Nearly 200 CHSL student-athletes seek ‘perfect match’ on college level

Don Horkey

“It’s a perfect match.”

That’s Rosemary Austin’s assessment of her choice of Sweet Briar College in central Virginia for her next step in academics and athletics.

The Livonia Ladywood graduate carried a 3.8 GPA and a selection as a first team all-state goalkeeper by the Michigan High School Field Hockey Coaches Association, and All Catholic in the CHSL.

Sweet Briar is a women’s college in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Besides the natural beauty and its enrollment of about 400, Austin was attracted by the school’s computer science major, and, of course, playing field hockey for the Vixens.

Austin is one of 195 CHSL student-athletes who will be moving to the collegiate level this fall in 24 states, the District of Columbia and Canada. While Austin found her “match” 600 miles from home, about half (108) will be studying and playing within the boundaries of Michigan.

Here’s the full list:

Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard (17)

BASEBALL – Scott Granzotto (Eastern Michigan), Blake Heavener (Madonna), Evan Morin (Heidelberg). DANCE – Sarah Repovz (Michigan State). FOOTBALL – Jack Gaderick (Ave Maria University), David Hebda (Valparaiso), Henry Hebda (Valparaiso), Josh Krettlin (Baldwin Wallace), Brian Victor (Case Western). HOCKEY – Eric Budd (Aquinas). LACROSSE – Joey Fitzgerald (Aquinas), Alex Wilder (Aquinas). POM-PON – Amanda Beatty (Grand Valley State). SOCCER – Claire Catalan (Toledo). VOLLEYBALL – Jurnee Tipton (Howard), India Woods (Hampton). WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL – John McSween (Illinois).

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (20)

BASEBALL – Alex Kuster (Ohio). FOOTBALL – Larry Borom (Missouri), Carter Dunaway (Princeton), Alex Dupree (Kalamazoo), Matt Jordan (Lehigh), Tyler King (Siena Heights), Sterling McCarrall (J. C. Smith University), Octaveious Miles (J. C. Smith University), Joey Royer (Hillsdale), Jack Saylor (Ohio Dominican), Ryan Wofford (Tiffin University).  LACROSSE – Nick Andoni (High Point University), Carson Cochran (Notre Dame), Jack Kelly (Georgetown), Teddy Lievois (John Carroll), Daniel Reaume (Penn State), Erik Schmidt (Michigan). SWIMMING – Colin Murphy (Calvin), Patrick Olmstead (Kenyon College). TENNIS – Jack Winkler (Michigan State).

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (10)

BASKETBALL – Lexi Dietz (Kalamazoo). DIVING – Julia Feord (Brown). FIELD HOCKEY – Cydnie Martin (Bowdoin). FOOTBALL – Jalen Allen (Columbia), Tristan Knoer (Denison), Dan Russell (Kenyon). GOLF – Devin Deogun (Michigan State). LACROSSE – Jaden Bertuzzi (Butler). SOCCER – Cullin Irvine (Transylvania), Kaela Mali (Carlton).

Bloomfield Hills Marian (8)

SOCCER – Ellie DeConinck (Washington, St. Louis), Elaina Eckert (Marquette), Maria Kaschalk (Troy), Hannah Redoute (Western Michigan). SWIMMING – Rebekah Irwin (Washington & Lee), Sophia Schott (Northwestern), Kailyn Swantek (Pittsburgh). VOLLEYBALL – Sarah Atwell (John Carroll).

Dearborn Divine Child (9)

COMPETITIVE CHEER – Hannah Cifaldi (Davenport), Paige Frye (Davenport), Taylor Lang (Davenport). FOOTBALL – Aidan Hutchinson (Michigan), Jordan Jones (Ferris State), Liam Soraghan (Northern Illinois). SOCCER – Alex Higgins (Schoolcraft), Justin Stack (Madonna), Veronica Norwood (Maryville University).

Detroit Loyola (9)

FOOTBALL – Kailen Abrams (Central State), Aaron Dorsey (Lakeland walk-on), Hunter Harris (Fordham), Teron Johnson (Northern Michigan), Delbert Martin (Dodge City JC walk-on), Malcolm Mayes (Garden City CC), Luther Robinson (Lakeland walk-on), Kyshon Tyson (Grand Valley State), Price Watkins (Ferris State),

Detroit U-D Jesuit (11)

BASEBALL – Matt Houle (Davenport). BASKETBALL – Greg Eboigbodin (Illinois), Ike Eke (Marquette). BASKETBALL/TRACK – Justin Tarplin (Webster). FOOTBALL – Brian McNamara (Northwood), Scott Nelson (Wisconsin), Jeremiah Riordan (Buffalo), A. J. Thomas (Western Michigan). GOLF – Ryan Garchar (Ave Maria University), Soti Michalos (Albion). SWIMMING – Jack Bruce (Grand Valley State).

Farmington Hills Mercy (5)

SOCCER – Cattie Baron (Xavier), Sarah Clark (Purdue), Sammy Kleedtke (Wisconsin). SOFTBALL – Soph Van Acker (Lehigh). SWIMMING – Alaina Skellett (Miami).

Livonia Ladywood (16)

FIELD HOCKEY – Rosemary Austin (Sweet Briar). GOLF – Lydia Cranmer (Ohio Northern), Jordyn Rioux (Hope). HOCKEY – Katie Hayward (Adrian), Sydney Malek (Aquinas), Cristina Rotondo (Adrian), Devon Kelly (Trine), Savanna Veri (Adrian). HOCKEY/SOFTBALL – Cecelia Werner (Adrian). SOCCER – Clare Kelley (Albion), Ysabella Larsen (Marygrove), Brianne Rogers (Ferris State). SOFTBALL – Lauren Holdsworth (Eastern Michigan). SWIMMING – Monica Rzpeka (John Carroll). TRACK – Maddie Bastin (Detroit Mercy), Ally Hill (Toledo).

Macomb Lutheran North (9)

BASKETBALL – Drew Arft (Siena Heights), Ashleigh Thomas (Hope). CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK – Peter Freeman (Lewis). FOOTBALL – Gavin McKenzie (Hillsdale), Ryan Pini (Concordia). GOLF – Sydney Martens (Oakland). SOCCER – Kasey Lesnau (Northwood), Louis Osowski (Spring Arbor). TRACK – Taylor Dziatczak (Ashland).

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8)

BASEBALL – Justin Campbell (Tulane), Chase Gearing (Saginaw Valley State), Santos Guzman (Adrian), Max Stevenson (Davenport). FOOTBALL – Evan Finegan (Towson). SOCCER – Jack Watkins (Concordia), Jenna Landrith (Madonna). TRACK – Matt Heinzman (Wartburg College).

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (27)

BASEBALL – Marcus Cipriano (Hope), Joe Merucci (Hope). CROSS COUNTRY – Ty Buckley (Michigan State). GOLF – Sam Holland (Calvin), Sean Niles (Oakland), James Piot (Michigan State), Ben Smith (Georgia Tech), Sean Sooch (Grand Valley State). FOOTBALL – Blake Bueter (Michigan State walk-on), Will Butler (Wayne State), Matt Harding (Hillsdale), Marco Kamimura (Grinnell College), Jack Morris (Saginaw Valley State), Isaiah Popp (Northern Michigan), Jackson Ross (Hope). LACROSSE – Hunter Braun (York University), Collin Caid (Madonna), Brennan Kamish (Detroit Mercy), Chris Kovath (Madonna), Mike Molchan (Madonna). SOCCER – Jake Poorman (Detroit Mercy), Justin Savona (Butler), Matt Sherman (Lawrence Tech), Victor Szymanski (Madonna), Noah Walter (Northwood). WRESTLING – Nick Jenkins (Central Michigan), Tyler Morland (Northwestern).

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep (12)

BASEBALL – Trenton Gilman (Cornerstone). BASKETBALL – Cooper Abrams (Adrian), C. J. Wilson (Henry Ford College). FOOTBALL – Julian Benavides (Valparaiso), Richard Bowens III (Iowa State), Dwayne Chapman (Western Michigan), Shermond Dabney (Bowling Green), Ralph Holley (Western Michigan), MarJhon Metoyer (Siena Heights), John Pearson (Hillsdale), Josh Ross (Michigan), Mitchell Sokol (Michigan State walk-on).

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (8)

BASKETBALL – Tariq Derrickson (Henry Ford College). CROSS COUNTRY – Brendan Fraser (Notre Dame). FOOTBALL – Luke Adams (Columbia), Bryce Baringer (Southern Illinois), Kyle Sassack (Minnesota). GOLF – Jackson Stowe (Grand Valley State). LACROSSE – Ryan Genord (Drexel). SWIMMING – Rudy Aguilar (Oakland)

Riverview Gabriel Richard (7)

BASEBALL – Brennan Cox (Wayne State), Jacob Hanoian (Henry Ford College), Zach Swain (Schoolcraft). BASKETBALL – Anthony Brown (Albion). GYMNASTICS – Sophia Bochenek (Pittsburgh). SOFTBALL – Alaryn Reneger (Henry Ford College), Karysma Mullins (Henry Ford College).

Warren De La Salle (14)

BASEBALL – Mike Karam (Northwood), Keegan Kresevich (Saginaw Valley State). FOOTBALL – Evan Holland (Northwood), Kevin Lee (Michigan Tech), Jack Skrzycki (Northwood), Allen Stritzinger (Syracuse).  LACROSSE – Thomas Hernandez (Albion), Paul Manuszak (Detroit Mercy), Charlie Stoner (Capital University). LACROSSE & HOCKEY – Ethan Harrington (Lawrence Tech). SOCCER – Sebastian Grillo (Northwood), Vincent Manzo (Villanova), Don Cameron McNeil III (Marshall), Jacob Nunner (Michigan).

Warren Regina (5)

BOWLING – Madchen Breen (St. Francis, Pa). DIVING – Nicole Taormina (Grand Valley State). SOCCER – Audrey Fleming (Toledo). SOFTBALL – Jessie Munson (Oakland), Nina Szalkiewicz (Kalamazoo).

Don Horkey may be reached at dhorkey@wowway.com.